this is div id="printarea" hardcoded in Layout.cshtml

In publishing and graphic design, Lorem ipsum is a placeholder text commonly used to demonstrate the visual form of a document or a typeface without relying on meaningful conten

below tandart print area (defined by @media print in AHDBprojectblue.less)

Livestock Information Ltd Privacy Notice

Date of last revision: 24 April 2020

 

Introduction

This Privacy Notice describes how Livestock Information Ltd uses and takes care of the personal information that we collect.

At Livestock Information Ltd we take the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. We will never sell your information to third parties and the sensitive business information you provide will be treated as ‘commercial in confidence’ by us. We commit to protect and respect any personal information you share with us, or that we legitimately get about you from other organisations. We will be clear when we collect your information and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Contents: 

  1. Scope
  2. Who we are and how you can contact us
  3. What we use personal information for
  4. Our lawful bases for processing personal information
  5. Where we collect information about you from
  6. What personal information we collect
  7. Sharing of your personal information to third parties
  8. How we keep your personal information safe
  9. How we keep your information up to date
  10. How long we retain personal information
  11. Your choices and your rights
  12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

  

  1. Scope

 This Privacy Policy only applies to Livestock Information Ltd activities and its websites.

Where links are provided from our websites to third party websites or partnership websites, Livestock Information Ltd is not responsible for those websites and a link to them does not imply endorsement.

 

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales.

 

  1. Who we are and how you can contact us

 

Livestock Information Limited is a company limited by guarantee registered in England no 12111174.

Livestock Information Ltd is a subsidiary of The Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) and is 51% owned by AHDB, with Defra owning the remaining 49%.

Livestock Information Ltd is working collaboratively with industry and Government to develop a world-leading multi-species livestock information service for cattle, sheep, pigs, goats and deer to be implemented from late 2020. Defra will be funding the statutory elements of the Livestock Information Service, while AHDB will manage the creation of new value-adding products which will drive wider benefits for the meat and livestock sector. More effective collection and use of livestock information through multi-species livestock tracing can ensure greater resilience and responsiveness to disease and improved food safety. The ability to connect data across the UK livestock sector has the potential to produce on-farm and sector-wide productivity and efficiency improvements. You can find out more about us at https://ahdb.org.uk/LIP.

 

If you have a query about what we do you can contact us at info@livestockinformation.org.uk.

 

Alternatively you can write to Jeremy Foot, Data Protection Officer (DPO), Livestock Information Ltd, AHDB, Stoneleigh Park, Near Kenilworth, Warwickshire CV8 2TL or email data.protection@livestockinformation.org.uk.

 

The independent supervisory authority in the UK to uphold information rights is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details on how to contact the ICO can be found at www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

 

  1. What we use personal information for

 

At Livestock Information Ltd we collect and use personal information for the purpose of delivering the Livestock Information Service (LIS) on behalf of Defra and AHDB.

 

Livestock Information Service

 

LIS consists of two elements: a statutory livestock traceability service on behalf of Defra, and industry-led value-add services with AHDB:

 

  • The statutory element of LIS is livestock traceability which Defra is required to supply under statute, by operation of EU Regulation 1760/2000, EU Regulation 21/2004 and EU Directive 2008/71/EC.

 

  • The value-add element of LIS will be further services AHDB or Defra commissions Livestock Information Ltd to deliver in order to provide additional services to users.

 

This service is currently in development. Further information on your privacy and rights in relation to LIS will be available in a specific Privacy Notice provided for the service.

 

In addition we collect and use personal information we collect for the following business administration purposes:

 

Industry stakeholders

  • To contact our stakeholders to inform about ways in which they can engage with and support the Livestock Information Service.
  • To contact industry organisations to collaborate and work in partnership on projects and to keep them informed on progress with projects and innovations which affect the industry
  • We may use the information you give us along with details about the publications you order or download, your attendance at events and the products and services you use, as well as data from other appropriate third parties, to help us make our information, services and communications more relevant for you
  • To identify usage trends on our websites and social media channels in order to enhance, improve or modify our websites and to facilitate your participation in interactive features you may choose to use on our websites and social media, also to personalise your user experience by presenting content tailored to you
  • We produce aggregated and anonymised reports to enable Government and the livestock industry to make better trading and business planning decisions.

 

Suppliers and customers

  • For business purposes to administer our pre-contract and contractual supplier/customer obligations

 

Livestock Information Ltd employees and potential employees

  • For recruitment purposes prior to entering into an employment contract
  • During employment for normal employment contract purposes including the provision of contracted pay and benefits, and to meet the requirement of tax and employment laws
  • For health and safety, holiday, sickness and absence records
  • To keep employees informed about what is going on in the organisation

 

  1. Our lawful bases for processing personal information

 

‘Public Task’ – as an arms-length body of Defra processing personal information is necessary in the exercise of the official authority of Defra to supply livestock traceability under statute, by operation of EU Regulation 1760/2000, EU Regulation 21/2004 and EU Directive 2008/71/EC.

 

‘Contract’ – where we have contractual relationships with suppliers, customers and employees processing is necessary to administer the pre-contract and contractual obligations for the performance of a contract

 

‘Legitimate Interest’ – where we use personal information in ways they would reasonably expect to keep them informed and to run the business

 

‘Legal Obligation’ – we process and share some information because it is necessary to comply with laws and regulations to do with running an organisation and employing staff, such as health & safety legislation, tax laws, human rights and employment laws, etc.

 

‘Vital Interest’ – we process some sensitive information on health and disability provided to us by employees to enable us to respond in the most appropriate way in the event of a medical emergency

 

‘Consent’ – the provision of information to stakeholders, which may include direct marketing, will be done when the data subject has consented to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. Consent will also be used for the main subject of photography and recording (video and audio).

 

 

  1. Where we collect information about you from

 

We collect personal information in the following ways:

 

When you give it to us directly

You may give us your personal information when you register to use the Livestock Information Service, provide feedback or sign up on- or off-line to receive information, when you participate in competitions or when you register to participate in benchmarking or other services we provide, or when you apply to work for Livestock Information Ltd, when you complete your employee contract pack or when you join one of our committees, panels or boards.

 

From third party organisations

Your information may have been shared with us by third parties. These third parties may be other public sector organisations such as the Rural Payments Agency, The Animal and Plant Health Agency and the Food Standards Agency, where information has been shared to help enable Livestock Information Ltd to fulfil our statutory functions. We may get data from third party organisations to whom you may have provided permission through your privacy settings or the responses you have given them. We will be passed personal information on potential employees or temporary staff by employment agencies.

 

When it is available publicly

We may supplement the information you provide with data from the public domain, such as Companies House and other public databases.

 

From social media

We use social media to communicate with stakeholders and depending on your settings for social media and messaging services like Facebook and Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

 

When you use our websites or apps

Like most websites, ours use ‘cookies’ to help us make our websites, and your user experience, better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They are small text files that sites transfer to your computer/tablet/smartphone and make interacting with a website faster and easier. There are more details in our Cookie Policy at www.ahdb.org.uk/CookiePolicy/.

 

We will also track the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer connection information such as browser type and version; and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions; operating system; download history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other contacts to improve the navigation and services we provide. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.


  1. What personal information we collect

 

"Personal Information" is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. Personal Information we may collect through service registration, event booking and feedback forms, sign-up forms, surveys, websites, competitions, public databases and third parties includes:

  • Your title, first name, surname, business name, postal address and postcode, email address, telephone and mobile numbers
  • Your social media handles
  • Supplier bank details
  • Your holdings
  • The livestock you keep, their movements and health details
  • Information regarding your dealings with us including details of your attendance at events and engagement with our programmes
  • Your feedback on our services including video and audio recordings
  • Any preference you have in relation to our publications and services
  • Any information you may voluntarily submit to us by completing any paper or web-based form or job application
  • Details of your visits to and usage of our websites
  • Details of whether you have opened our emails, clicked on a link or watched our videos
  • Membership of panels, committees, bodies and organisations
  • In some instances we may also request date of birth and demographic information.
  • As an employee we collect and process information to enable us to fulfil our contract with you and to meet legislative requirements – this includes your home address and contact details, bank account information, CV and references, driving licence and passport details, some medical information where appropriate, date of birth, sex, ethnicity, pay, sickness, next of kin

 

  1. Sharing of your personal information to third parties

 

Livestock Information Ltd will never sell your personal information to third parties and we will not release your personal information to any company outside of the Livestock Information Ltd for their mailing or marketing purposes.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following reasons:

 

  • As part of the Livestock Information Service, for regulatory and animal health purposes, we will share your information with the Animal & Plant Health Agency (APHA), Food Standards Agency (FSA), The Rural Payments Agency (RPA), the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) or its equivalents in the Devolved Administrations or their appointed agents.
  • As part of our service delivery we contract with reputable suppliers and may share your personal information with them
    • To help deliver stakeholder events, for example to facilitate online registration. If it is a joint event and delegate contact information is to be made available to the other organisation you will be asked to consent to the proposed uses at the time you register for that event.
    • To deliver employee services and benefits such as pensions, life insurance, occupational health scheme, vehicle leasing and insurance
    • Livestock Information Ltd requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential
  • If required to respond to requests from courts or law enforcement agencies

 

  1. How we keep your personal information safe

 

We ensure that there are appropriate and proportionate controls in place to protect your personal information. For example we use encryption, where appropriate, and we store data within Livestock Information Ltd’s secure network and cloud environment. We also limit and control who has access to the personal information we hold.

 

Where we use third party suppliers or partners to process personal data we put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage and securely transfer the personal information and fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection.

 

Livestock Information Ltd’s own systems and storage are within the European Economic Area (EEA). Some of our suppliers or partners process personal information on our behalf outside the EEA, where a recognised data security protocol is in place between the EU/UK and the third country (eg the EU-US Privacy Shield).

 

  1. How we keep your information up to date

 

We use information you provide to us through your various interactions with Livestock Information Ltd to keep the personal information we hold about you up to date.

 

If you tell us about errors in your data that was shared with us by another organisation, we will inform them and work with them to correct the data.

 

We use sources such information provided to us by other organisations as described in section 5 to maintain and improve the information we hold.

 

 

  1. How long we retain personal information

 

We will retain your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purpose it was obtained, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

It is our intention to publish our Personal Information retention schedule as soon as possible.

 

 

  1. Your choices and your rights

 

By law you have certain rights over your personal data that we hold about you and these are summarised below. Some of the rights are complex and not all the detail is included in our summaries, you should therefore read the relevant guidance on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

To enquire about exercising any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details given in section 2. We may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

Access: You (data subjects) have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information held about you - known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). Responses are usually made within 30 days, unless an extension is required.

 

Rectification: You have the right to ask us to correct any errors in the personal information held about you.

 

Objection: You have the right to make an objection (based on your specific situation) to how we are processing or profiling your personal information.

 

Erasure: Please note that the personal information we hold for ‘public task’ purposes is not eligible for erasure. Personal information obtained through consent is eligible and each request we receive will be treated on a case-by-case basis. It should be noted that we will retain enough information to ensure the individual is not contacted again. On occasion, some data may also have to be retained for legal record-keeping purposes and we will always inform you when this is the case.

 

Withdraw consent: Where processing is based on your consent, then that consent can be withdrawn at any time. Livestock Information Ltd uses consent for the provision of information to stakeholders and for a main subject’s participation in photography and recording.

 

Make a complaint: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s independent supervisory authority for upholding information rights - the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details on how to contact the ICO can be found at www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. The effective date of this Privacy Notice, given at the beginning, indicates the last time this Notice was revised. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will communicate this to you.

 


 

Document Approval

 

Version

2

Last Updated By

Jeremy Foot, Data Protection Officer

Last Updated Date

22 April 2020

Reviewed and approved by

Livestock Information Ltd Executive

Effective From

22 April 2020

Next Review Date

1 September 2020