Key contacts


Strategy directors

Ruth Ashfield

Strategy Director Horticulture

Angela Christison

Strategy Director Pork

Martin Grantley-Smith

Strategy Director Cereals & Oilseeds

Paul Flanagan

Strategy Director Dairy / Scotland

Rob Clayton

Strategy Director Potatoes

Will Jackson

Interim Chief Strategy Officer

Heads of Knowledge Exchange

Richard Meredith

Interim Head of Arable Knowledge Exchange

Debbie Wilson

Head of Knowledge Exchange - Horticulture

Clive Brown

Head of B&L KE

Jen Waters

Head of Knowledge Exchange - Pork

Karen O'Callaghan Lowe

Head of Dairy Knowledge Exchange

Delyth Lewis-Jones

Head of Dairy Development Wales - Pennaeth Datblygu Llaeth Cymru

Nic Parsons

Head of Dairy Development

Derek Carless

Head of Farm Economics

North East

Sarah Pick

Knowledge Exchange Manager - National - Beef & Lamb

Samantha Charlton

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Beef & Lamb

Hannah Lilburn

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Dawn Teverson

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Field Vegetables (Alliums, Brassicas, Carrots, Legumes)

Scott Raffle

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Horticulture (Fruit)

Samantha Bradley

Knowledge Exchange Relationship Manager (North) - Pork

Rose Riby

Knowledge Exchange Manager – Cereals & Oilseeds

Graham Bannister

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager - Potatoes

Izak Van Heerden

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager – Business, Insights & Skills

Tabitha Allen

Knowledge Exchange Manager (Benchmarking)

Emily Boyce

Knowledge Exchange Manager (North) - Pork

North West

Nicola Renison

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Beef & Lamb

Hannah Lilburn

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

James Hague

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Samantha Bradley

Knowledge Exchange Relationship Manager (North) - Pork

Michelle Nuttall

Knowledge Exchange Manager – Cereals & Oilseeds

Graham Bannister

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager - Potatoes

Izak Van Heerden

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager – Business, Insights & Skills

Tabitha Allen

Knowledge Exchange Manager (Benchmarking)

Emily Boyce

Knowledge Exchange Manager (North) - Pork

East Midlands

Emma Steele

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Beef & Lamb

Amber Barton

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Potatoes

Judith Stafford

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Cereals and Oilseeds

Laura Smith

Knowledge Exchange Manager (Benchmarking)

Wayne Brough

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Horticulture (Ornamentals)

Shirley Macmillan

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Stephen West

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Luke Harmer

Digital Skills Manager

Andrew Palmer

Knowledge Exchange Manager (East) - Pork

East Anglia

Nerys Wright

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Beef & Lamb

Teresa Meadows

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Cereals and Oilseeds

David Wilson

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Potatoes

Shirley Macmillan

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Dawn Teverson

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Field Vegetables (Alliums, Brassicas, Carrots, Legumes)

Andrew Palmer

Knowledge Exchange Manager (East) - Pork

Holly Shaw

Knowledge Exchange Manager (Benchmarking)

Luke Harmer

Digital Skills Manager

West Midlands

Emma Steele

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Beef & Lamb

Richard Meredith

Interim Head of Arable Knowledge Exchange

Alex Wade

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Potatoes

Wayne Brough

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Horticulture (Ornamentals)

Emily Collins

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Stephen West

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Meg Spendlove

Knowledge Exchange Manager (Benchmarking)

Amie Burke

Skills Manager

Patrick Loten

Knowledge Exchange Manager (South and Central) - Pork

South East

Nerys Wright

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Beef & Lamb

Paul Hill

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Cereals and Oilseeds

David Wilson

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Potatoes

Becky Miles

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Patrick Loten

Knowledge Exchange Manager (South and Central) - Pork

Scott Raffle

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Horticulture (Fruit)

Izak Van Heerden

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager – Business, Insights & Skills

Holly Shaw

Knowledge Exchange Manager (Benchmarking)

South West

Leah Shanks

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Beef & Lamb

Philip Dolbear

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Cereals and Oilseeds

Alex Wade

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Potatoes

Dawn Teverson

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Field Vegetables (Alliums, Brassicas, Carrots, Legumes)

Patrick Loten

Knowledge Exchange Manager (South and Central) - Pork

Sarah Hurford

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Farm Business

Bryan Nicholson

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Kate Harris

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Mark Campbell

Knowledge Exchange Manager - AgriLeader

David Pett

Knowledge Exchange Manager (Benchmarking)

Tina Beckmann

Knowledge Exchange Relationship Manager (South) - Pork

Becky Miles

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Scotland

Claire Hodge

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager (Scotland) - Arable

Chris Leslie

Knowledge Exchange Manager – Cereals & Oilseeds

Tess Howe

External industry skills development manager

Julie Clark

Knowledge Exchange Manager (Benchmarking)

Doreen Anderson

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Wales

Richard Meredith

Interim Head of Arable Knowledge Exchange

Alex Wade

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Potatoes

Amie Burke

Skills Manager

Jamie McCoy

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Teaghan Tayler

Knowledge Exchange Senior Manager Wales Uwch Rheolwr Cyfnewid Gwybodaeth Cymru

Meg Spendlove

Knowledge Exchange Manager (Benchmarking)

Ifan Owen

Animal Health Knowledge Exchange Manager (North Wales) - Rheolwr Cyfnewid Gwybodaeth Iechyd Anifeiliaid (Gogledd Cymru)

Anna Bowen

Animal Health Knowledge Exchange Manager (South West Wales) - Rheolwr Cyfnewid Gwybodaeth Iechyd Anifeiliaid (De Orllewin Cymru)

Ceri Davies

Animal Health Knowledge Exchange Manager (South West Wales) Rheolwr Cyfnewid Gwybodaeth Iechyd Anifeiliaid

Menna Davies

Dairy Development Wales Manager - Rheolwr Datblygu Llaeth Cymru

Delyth Lewis-Jones

Head of Dairy Development Wales - Pennaeth Datblygu Llaeth Cymru

Emma-Leigh Forman

Finance & Projects Executive - Swyddog Gweithredol Cyllid a Phrosiectau

James Hague

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Dairy

Northern Ireland

Michelle Nuttall

Knowledge Exchange Manager – Cereals & Oilseeds

National

Sarah Pick

Knowledge Exchange Manager - National - Beef & Lamb

Harry Henderson

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Cereals & Oilseeds

Anne Stone

Knowledge Transfer Manager - Potatoes

Laura Bouvet

Knowledge & Innovation Facilitator at AHDB and Agri-TechE

Tess Howe

External industry skills development manager

Amie Burke

Skills Manager

Izak Van Heerden

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager – Business, Insights & Skills

Mark Campbell

Knowledge Exchange Manager - AgriLeader

Pippa Handley

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager – Pork

Karen O'Callaghan Lowe

Head of Dairy Knowledge Exchange

Jen Waters

Head of Knowledge Exchange - Pork

Zanita Markham

Environment & Buildings Officer

Ben Williams

Senior Knowledge Transfer Manager - Pork

James Taylor

Knowledge Transfer Manager - Pork

Market Intelligence Team

Phil Bicknell

Market Intelligence Director

David Swales

Head of Strategic Insight

Sarah Baker

Strategic Insight Manager

Amandeep Kau Purewal

Senior Analyst - Policy

Tom Forshaw

Senior Analyst - Policy

Steven Evans

Senior Consumer Insight Manager

Kim Malley

Senior Retail Insight Manager

Chris Gooderham

Head of Market Specialists - Dairy & Livestock

Duncan Wyatt

Lead Analyst - Red Meat

Patty Clayton

Lead Analyst - Dairy

Bethan Wilkins

Senior Analyst - Red Meat

Rebecca Wright

Analyst - Red Meat

Hannah Clarke

Analyst - Livestock

Jennie Tanner

Analyst - Dairy & Livestock

Felicity Rusk

Analyst - Livestock

Katherine Jack

Analyst - Dairy

David Eudall

Head of Market Specialists (Arable)

Vikki Campbell

Arable Market Specialist Manager

Alex Cook

Analyst

Alice Bailey

Senior Analyst Potatoes

Anthony Speight

Analyst Potatoes & Cereals and Oilseeds

James Webster

Senior Analyst (Cereals and Oilseeds)

Helen Plant

Senior Analyst - cereals & oilseeds

Millie Askew

Senior Analyst - Balance Sheet Team

Horticulture team

AHDB Horticulture represents more than 300 crops. The Horticulture Knowledge Exchange team is structured by 6 crop sector panels each of which cover several UK regions.

Debbie Wilson

Head of Knowledge Exchange - Horticulture

Gracie Emeny

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager - SmartHort

Wayne Brough

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Horticulture (Ornamentals)

Scott Raffle

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Horticulture (Fruit)

Dawn Teverson

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Field Vegetables (Alliums, Brassicas, Carrots, Legumes)

Grace Choto

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Field Vegetables (Leafy salads, herbs and speciality veg)

Nathalie Key

Knowledge Exchange Manager (Protected Edibles, Vine Crops, Mushrooms)

Farm Business and Skills Expertise

Derek Carless

Head of Farm Economics

Rachael Chamberlayne

Business Tools Senior Manager

Alice Blatchford

Manager: Farm Economics

Rebecca Brooks

Manager: Farm Economics

James Lamb

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager (Benchmarking)

Carol Davis

Lead analyst: farm economics

Mark Topliff

Lead analyst: farm economics

Kate Parkes

Senior analyst: farm economics

Steve Dunkley

Head of Knowledge Exchange - Pork

Amie Burke

Skills Manager

Tess Howe

External industry skills development manager

Izak Van Heerden

Senior Knowledge Exchange Manager – Business, Insights & Skills

Mark Campbell

Knowledge Exchange Manager - AgriLeader

Luke Harmer

Digital Skills Manager

Animal Breeding and Product Quality Expertise

Kim Matthews

Head of Animal Breeding & Product Quality

Sam Boon

Senior manager, animal breeding: Signet

Alex Brown

Manager, beef breeding projects

Natalie Cormack

Manager: Beef feed efficiency

Stuart Friswell

Signet Breeding Technician

Siobhan Slayven

Manager: Supply Chain Development

Andrew Steele

Signet Breeding Technician

Emma Steele

Knowledge Exchange Manager - Beef & Lamb

Animal Genetics Expertise

Marco Winters

Head of Animal Genetics

Fern Pearston

Animal genetics manager

Crop Health Expertise

Paul Neve

Head of Crop Protection and IPM

Sue Cowgill

Crop Protection Senior Scientist: Pests

Cathryn Lambourne

Crop Protection Senior Scientist: Disease

Joe Martin

Crop protection senior scientist: Pesticide Regulation

Bolette Palle-Neve

Crop Protection Senior Scientist - Pesticide Regulations

Adam Doxford

Crop Protection Scientist - Pesticide Regulations

Catherine Harries

Crop protection scientist: diseases

Katja Maurer

Crop protection scientist

Rachel McGauley

Plant physiologist

Jo McTigue

Crop Protection Scientific Officer - Pesticide Regulations

Kim Parker

Crop protection scientist: diseases

Charlotte Rowley

Crop protection scientist: pests

Robert Saville

Crop protection scientist

Bill Parker

Head of Technical Programmes

Environmental Expertise

Jon Foot

Head of Environment & Resource Management

David Ball

Environment & Buildings Senior Manager

James Holmes

Environment Senior Scientist

Harley Stoddart

Resource Management Senior Scientist

Sajjad Awan

Resource Management Scientist

Amanda Bennett

Resource Management Scientist

Jim Dimmock

Resource Management Scientist

Nicola Dunn

Resource Management Scientist

Georgina Key

Resource Management Scientist

Zanita Markham

Environment & Buildings Officer

Alice Sin

Resource Management Scientist

Grace Whitlow

Environment & Buildings Manager

Recommended List Team

Ellie Marshall

Field trials Lead Analyst

Paul Gosling

Senior Manager: Recommended Lists

Kathryn Hales

Senior field trials data analyst

Mark Bollebakker

Field trials senior manager

Sean Burns

Field trials senior manager

Bastiaan Brak

Research data analyst

Diana Flower

Field trials data analyst

Sarah-Jane Osbourne

Field trials manager

Production System Experts

Dhan Bhandari

Cereal product quality scientist

Nikki Harrison

Head of Business Development

Crop Storage Expertise

Adrian Cunnington

Head of Crop Storage Research

Adrian Briddon

Crop Storage senior scientist

Glyn Harper

Crop storage senior scientist

Steve Saunders

Crop storage scientist

Graeme Stroud

Crop storage scientist

Animal Health Expertise

Mandy Nevel

Head of Animal Science

Derek Armstrong

Lead Veterinary Science Expert

Jenny Gibbons

Senior scientist: dairy

Claire Barber

Health and welfare scientist

Amey Brassington

Trainee Analyst

Lauren Dimmack

Health and welfare scientist

Lorna Gow

Health and welfare scientist

Rebecca Small

Health and Welfare Scientist

Lauren Turner

Animal Health & Welfare Scientist

Jennifer Newman

Health and welfare scientist

Martina Dorigo

Dairy Scientist: Nutrition

Siwan Howatson

Animal Health & Welfare Scientist (Grass & Forage)

Zanita Markham

Environment & Buildings Officer

Matthew Harris

Health and welfare officer

EAMU team contacts

Bolette Palle-Neve

Crop Protection Senior Scientist - Pesticide Regulations

Jo McTigue

Crop Protection Scientific Officer - Pesticide Regulations

Adam Doxford

Crop Protection Scientist - Pesticide Regulations
×